CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G84037

Mr. Eric Hargrove
Amelia Chemicals LLC
222 Sadler Road, Suite B
Amelia Island, FL 32034

RE: The tariff classification of N,N-Butylaniline (CAS # 1126-78-9), N,N-Diethyl-o-toluidine (CAS # 606-46-2), N-Methyl-m-toluidine (CAS # 696-44-6), N,N-Dimethyl-m-toluidine (CAS # 121-72-2), N-Ethyl-m-toluidine (CAS # 102-27-2), N,N-Diethyl-m-toluidine (CAS # 91-67-8), N,N-Butyl-m-toluidine (CAS # unknown) and N-Methylformanilide (CAS # 93-61-8) from Japan

Dear Mr. Hargrove:

In your letter dated September 21, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for N,N-Butylaniline, also known as N-Butylbenzenamine, will be 2921.42.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: Aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Aniline derivatives and their salts: Other: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 1 cent per kilogram plus 11.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for N,N-Butyl-m-toluidine will be 2921.43.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: Aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Toluidines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI….. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for N,N-Diethyl-o-toluidine, also known as N,N-Diethyl-2-methylbenzenamine, N-Methyl-m-toluidine, also known as N,3-Dimethylbenzenamine, N,N-Dimethyl-m-toluidine, also known as N,N,3-Trimethylbenzenamine, N-Ethyl-m-toluidine, also known as N-Ethyl-3-methylbenzenamine and N,N-Diethyl-m-toluidine, also known as N,N-Diethyl-3-methylbenzenamine will be 2921.43.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United Stated (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: Aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof : Toluidines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 1 cent per kilogram plus 11.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty on N,N-Diethyl-m-toluidine, also known as DEMT, CAS # 91-67-8, entered on or before 12/31/2001, is temporarily suspended under HTS 9902.32.12.

The applicable subheading for N-Methylformanilide, also known as N-Methyl-N-phenylformamide will be 2924.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division